In Re: Adoption of Williams, Unpublished Decision (6-4-1998)
[…] Specifically, appellant contends, in his first assignment of error, that the trial court erred when it found justifiable cause for appellee's failure to support his minor daughter. In his second assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court's decision finding appellee's failure to provide support justified was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree with both assignments of error.

The statute at issue is R.C. 3107.07, which provides, in pertinent part:

(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.

(B) The putative father of the minor if either of the following applies:

(1) The putative father fails to register as the minor's putative father with the putative father registry established under section 3107.062 of the Revised Code not later than thirty days after the minor's birth;

(2) The court finds, after proper service of notice and hearing, that any of the following are the case:

(b) The putative father has willfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor. * * *

The trial court determined, in its judgment entry, that Cindy Williams' refusal to accept support payments was a justifiable cause for appellee not to pay and therefore, his consent to the adoption of the child was necessary. Judgment Entry, July 11, 1997, at 2. Appellant contends the one-year period began on January 16, 1996, and the only evidence of an attempt to support the minor child was the telephone conversation in December 1996, when appellee offered Mrs. Williams money for the child's tuition, which Mrs. Williams refused.

Appellant also contends the trial court failed to consider R.C. 3107.07(B)(2)(b) which permits adoption, without the biological father's consent, where the putative father has abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor child. Based upon appellant's arguments, it is obvious that the dispute in this matter centers around appellee's support of the minor child.