In Re Shumate, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2003)
[…] {¶ 10} "II. The appellant was denied due process of law [,] and the trial court's order terminating parental rights and granting permanent custody is invalid, due to the failure of [the] guardian ad litem to file a written report prior to or at the time of the hearing in this matter as required by R.C. 2151.414(C)."

I. {¶ 11} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant argues the trial court improperly asserted jurisdiction by failing to provide proper notice to her. We disagree.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) reads in part as follows: "Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem.