State v. Powell, 1-06-58 (6-25-2007)
[…] The Rule of Lenity requires the imposition of minimum and concurrent sentences, and the ruling of the Court of Common Pleas to the contrary must be reversed.

{¶ 12} In his fourth assignment of error, Powell argues the trial court resentenced him under the least lenient construction of Ohio's felony sentencing framework. In doing so, Powell concludes the trial court violated a long-standing principle of statutory construction, the rule of lenity, when it resentenced him in accordance withFoster.

{¶ 13} The rule of lenity originated at common law. It is codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." Notably, the rule does not apply unless ambiguity exists in a statute or multiple statutes conflict. State v. Arnold (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 175, 178,573 N.E.2d 1079; see, also, United States v.