Hromyko v. Grange Mutual Casualty, Unpublished Decision (10-9-2003)
[…] Globe Am. Cas. Co. (1982),69 Ohio St.2d 293, 295, overruled on other grounds by Miller,69 Ohio St.3d 619, syllabus. Therefore, case law authorizes insurers, such as Grange, to reduce the statutory 15-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions as long as the contractual limitations period is reasonable. Id.

{¶ 16} We find that the contractual period of limitations drafted by Grange in these policies fails to account for incapacities to bring suit such as minority. The plain terms of R.C. 2305.16 do not operate to toll contractual periods of limitation but instead explicitly toll the running of the statutes of limitation created by law, that is, "sections1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code." However, case law has created a different tolling period for situations similar to the case at bar. See Shields v. State Farm Ins. Group (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 19.