II {¶ 40} Appellant claims the trial court erred in failing to dismiss his case for violations of the speedy rights statute, R.C. 2945.71. We disagree.
{¶ 41} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest. Subsection (E) states, "For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.72 provides for extensions of time for hearing or trial. The time for trial may be extended for "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." R.C. 2945.72(H). *Page 11