Deen Sons, Inc. v. Liquor Control Com'n., Unpublished Decision (1-18-2001)
[…] Appellant further asserts that appellant's employee made a bona fide effort to ascertain the identity of the purchaser, and that the employee had reasonable grounds to believe that Pezzutti was of legal age. Appellant contends that the actions of its employee were sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the defense available under R.C. 4301.639.

In general, R.C. 4301.69, prohibiting the sale of liquor to underage persons, "is a strict liability offense, subject to the affirmative defense prescribed in R.C. 4301.639." State v. Jones (1989),57 Ohio App.3d 155, 156. R.C. 4301.639 states as follows:

(A) No permit holder, agent or employee of a permit holder, or any other person may be found guilty of a violation of any section of this chapter or any rule of the liquor control commission in which age is an element of the offense, if the liquor control commission or any court of record finds all of the following:

(1) That the person buying, at the time of so doing, exhibited to the permit holder, the agent or employee of the permit holder, or the other person a driver's or commercial driver's license or an identification card issued under sections 4507.50 to 4507.52 of the Revised Code showing that the person buying was then at least twenty-one years of age if the person was buying beer as defined in section 4301.01 of the Revised Code or intoxicating liquor or that the person was then at least eighteen years of age if the person was buying any low-alcohol beverage;

(2) That the permit holder, the agent or employee of the permit holder, or the other person made a bona fide effort to ascertain the true age of the person buying by checking the identification presented, at the time of the purchase, to ascertain that the description on the identification compared with the appearance of the buyer and that the identification presented had not been altered in any way;

(3) That the permit holder, the agent or employee of the permit holder, or the other person had reason to believe that the person buying was of legal age.