State v. Feagin, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2001)
[…] Our review on appeal is limited to those materials in the record which were before the trial court. See, State v. Ishmail (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 4. We note no written plea agreement appears in the record. Further, no such plea agreement was stated or referenced in the transcript of the plea hearing, and no evidentiary quality material was presented to the trial court in filings subsequent to the imposition of sentence evidencing a plea agreement. The record does not affirmatively demonstrate the error claimed. Accordingly, this portion of appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. R.C. 2943.032 requires a trial court to inform the defendant of specific ramifications of the guilty or no contest plea. The statute provides, in pertinent part: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:

(A) The parole board may extend the stated prison term if the defendant commits any criminal offense under the law of this state or the United States while serving the prison term.

(B) Any such extension will be done administratively as part of the defendant's sentence in accordance with section 2967.11 of the Revised Code and may be for thirty, sixty, or ninety days for each violation.

(C) All such extensions of the stated prison term for all violations during the course of the term may not exceed one-half of the term's duration.

(D) The sentence imposed for the felony automatically includes any such extension of the stated prison term by the parole board.

(E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months.

Appellant contends the trial court failed to apprise him of the conditions set forth in R.C. 2943.032. At the January 21, 2000 plea hearing, the following dialogue took place on the record:

THE COURT: * * *

Mr. Feagin, we've gone through your rights.