State v. Feagin, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2001)
[…] Bradley, supra at syllabus paragraph three. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Id. Appellant is again without record evidence to support a demonstration either prong of the standard announced in Strickland has been met. Accordingly, this portion of appellant's second assignment of error is overruled. Appellant also maintains he was improperly charged with twelve felonies because there had been no prior court finding he had failed to provide support pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(A)(2). We disagree. R.C. 2919.21(A) provides in pertinent part:

(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

* * *

(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one;

* * *

(G)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section or if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony violation of this section, a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree. * * *

(Emphasis added).

At the sentencing hearing, appellant admitted he had paid only $150 in child support. This left an arrearage of over $140,000 in back support.