{¶ 3} GPD filed an answer to the original complaint and an amended answer to the amended complaint.
[…] Dresher v.Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, *296, 1996-Ohio-107. If the moving party satisfies its burden, the nonmoving party has the reciprocal burden of providing evidence to demonstrate an issue of material fact. If the nonmoving party fails to satisfy his or her burden, then summary judgment is appropriate. Civ.R. 56(E).
{¶ 11} GPD claimed that it was entitled to summary judgment because Weisbarth had no statutory right to purchase Sammy. The theory of Weisbarth's complaint stemmed from R.C. 9.62. GPD claimed R.C. 9.62 was not applicable.
{¶ 12} R.C. 9.62 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 13} "(A) As used in this section:
{¶ 14} "(1) `Police dog * * *' means a dog *** that has been trained, and may be used, to assist law enforcement officers in the performance of their official duties.
{¶ 15} "(2) `Law enforcement agency' means an organization or unit made up of law enforcement officers as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 16} "(B) Upon the disbanding of the canine * * * unit of a law enforcement agency, the agency shall give the law enforcement officer to whom a police dog * * * is assigned the first chance to purchase the animal, for one dollar. * * *
{¶ 17} "* * *