Appellants filed a notice of appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] We disagree.
A judgment supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed by a reviewing court as against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279. A reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court where there exists some competent and credible evidence supporting the judgment rendered by the trial court. Myers v. Garson (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 610.
Appellants were found in violation of R.C. 901.51 which states as follows:
No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injury a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.
In its decision of June 6, 1997 under conclusions of law, the trial court specifically found the following: