Patrolman Hancock testified that when he approached the
[…] Dobbins, 75 Ohio St.3d at 537, * * * citing McNulty, 42 Ohio St.2d at 344, * * * Furthermore, in Nyflot v. Minnesota Commr. of Pub. Safety (1985), 474 U.S. 1027, 1029, * * * the United States Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's argument that the Sixth Amendment right to counsel attaches prior to taking an breath-alcohol test."
However, appellant does have a statutory right to counsel upon arrest, detention or being taken into custody pursuant to R.C.2935.20, which goes beyond the right to counsel guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions. McNulty, supra. R.C. 2935.20 states, in pertinent part:
"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state * * *." (Emphasis added).
In the case at bar, Patrolman Hancock testified that appellant was told there was no public defender available, however, if appellant wished to contact an attorney, he was free to do so.