Plaintiff-appellant failed to file a notice of appeal with the Berea Municipal Planning Commission as required by R.C. 2305.04. [SIC] See, Young Israel of Beachwood v. City of Beachwood (2000), 138 Ohio App.3d 89 and Valley Road Properties v. City of Cleveland (2001), 141 Ohio App.3d 418."
{¶ 6} In its sole assignment of error, the store argues that its notice of appeal was timely filed with the Planning Commission because the store delivered a copy of the notice of appeal to the secretary of the Commission.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2505.04 provides:
{¶ 8} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."
{¶ 9} In the instant case, on October 17, 2001, the store filed a notice of appeal with the court of common pleas. It also hand-delivered a copy of the notice of appeal to the secretary of the Planning Commission who signed the notice indicating she had received it.