"I. IT WAS ERROR FOR THE TRIAL COURT TO DENY PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT.
[…] Civ.R. 56(C).
Initially the parties argue, and we must determine, whether the CSPA applies to the transactions that brought the parties together. Appellee contends that the act does not apply because there was no "consumer transaction" between the parties as that term is used in the act.
R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Similarly, R.C. 1345.03(A) reads: "No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."