{¶ 9} It was not until three months after the removal of the machines that Borda notified ILC that CCC had removed the ATMs and replaced them with new ones. The evidence was undisputed that Borda had breached that provision of the ILC leases requiring written authorization from ILC for any removal or disposition of the goods. Because ILC did not give its consent for the removal of the machines and had no knowledge of their removal, it was never given the opportunity to repossess the machines so that it could minimize its damages.
{¶ 10} Under these circumstances, the damages provisions of R.C.1310.75 applied, because the ATMs constituted "goods accepted by the lessee and not repossessed by or tendered to the lessor," within the meaning of R.C. 1310.75(A)(1).