Gilcreast-Hill v. Ohio Farmers Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (9-4-2002)
[…] {¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 3937.18, Ohio Farmers was required to offer UM/UIM coverage only if the policy in question was an automobile or motor vehicle liability policy. The version of R.C. 3937.18 applicable to this claim defined an "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" as:

{¶ 17} "Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance[.]" R.C. 3937.18(L)(1).2

{¶ 18} Proof of financial responsibility, as defined in R.C.4509.01, means "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle[.]" R.C. 4509.01(K).

{¶ 19} Thus, to be considered an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy, the policy must serve as proof of financial responsibility for owners or operators of the motor vehiclesspecifically identified in the policy. See Uzhca v.