2 We note that the February 26, 2007 Judgment Entry and Foreclosure Decree was submitted to the trial court by counsel for Deutsche Bank. We also note that page 5 of this document indicates that the same was "circulating for attorney approval" to Julie's attorney and the attorney for the Treasurer of Allen County, Ohio. However, we note that on appeal Julie argues that her attorney did not receive a copy of the Judgment Entry and Foreclosure Decree for approval until the same was received from the trial court.
3 Chapter 147 of the Ohio Revised Code governs notaries public and commissioners. R.C. 147.53 specifically provides as follows: "The person taking an acknowledgement shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgement, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument." *Page 1