Flynn stopped appellee a
[…] On April 27, 1998, appellee moved to suppress all evidence gathered against him because Flynn stopped him outside the limits of the village of New Vienna. After a hearing and written argument, the trial court granted the motion to suppress on May 30, 1998. From this ruling, the state of Ohio filed a timely notice of appeal pursuant to Crim.R. 12(J) and presents one assignment of error for our review:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING DEFENDANT-APPELLEE'S MOTION TO SUPPRESS.
R.C. 2935.03(D) provides that:
If a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshall, deputy marshall, municipal police officer, member of a police force employed by a metropolitan housing authority * * *, member of a police force employed by a regional transit authority * * *, constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district, or state university law enforcement officer * * * is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision * * *, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the police officer may, outside the limits of that territory, pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:
(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed.
(2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected.
(3) The offense involved is a felony, a misdemeanor of the first degree * * *, a misdemeanor of the second degree * * *, or any offense for which points are chargeable pursuant to division (G) of section 4507.021 [4507.02.1] of the Revised Code.
In City of Cleveland Heights v. Richardson (May 7, 1981), Cuyahoga App. No. 42856, unreported, the Eighth Appellate District interpreted R.C. 2935.03(D).