{¶ 4} The trial court subsequently granted Appellee's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, indicating that:
[…] Andrews again had Appellant's bike for several weeks. During this period, Appellant had someone contact the Ohio Attorney General on his behalf with his complaints about the bike. (Trial Tr. pp. 74-77.) Andrews subsequently raised concerns that the bike may have been abused, and they refused to make any additional repairs without payment from Appellant. (Trial Tr. pp. 75-79.) There was no evidence or testimony supporting that Appellant abused his bike before this July 31, 2001, repair visit.
{¶ 36} Appellant's first claim for relief is under R.C. §1345.72, Ohio's Lemon Law, which is a consumer protection statute. As such, it must be liberally construed in favor of the consumer. General Motors Acceptance Corp., v. Hollanshead,105 Ohio App.3d 17, 22, 663 N.E.2d 663. It provides in part,
{¶ 37} "(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to anyapplicable express warranty and the consumer reports thenonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date oforiginal delivery * * * the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 38} A nonconformity is, "any defect or condition that substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the motor vehicle to the consumer and does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer or distributor." R.C. § 1345.71(E).