As defined by R.C. 2731.01 mandamus is an extraordinary writ:
[…] OPINION JOURNAL ENTRY Pro-se complaint in mandamus was filed in this matter on May 27, 1999 seeking an order to compel Respondent to provide Relator a transcript of a hearing allegedly conducted in Relator's criminal case in Youngstown Municipal Court on September 18, 1998 in Case No. 98 CR 3134B. Relator asserts that such hearing transcript is needed for the proper presentation of his assignments of error in his appeal to this court.
As defined by R.C. 2731.01 mandamus is an extraordinary writ:
"* * * issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoining as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."
Mandamus will lie to compel a trial court to provide a transcript of proceedings provided there is a clear right to the relief requested, there exists a duty to do so and there is no other adequate remedy at law available.