{¶ 4} Lathan filed a timely motion to reconsider pursuant to App.R. 26(A). This court granted the motion. This court then revers
[…] {¶ 12} Our analysis does not end here, however. We note that the trial court erred when it failed to notify Lathan at the sentencing hearing that he would be subject to a period of post-release control. See R.C.2929.19(B)(3)(c) (providing that "if the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [n]otify the offender that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison if the offender is being sentenced for a felony of the first degree * * *.) R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) establishes a remedy for such an error where, as here, the offender was sentenced before July 11, 2006, and has not yet been released from prison, and provides that the court may hold a new hearing to "prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." Id.; see, also, *Page 5 State v.