Stroud v. Dept. of Rehab. Corr., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2004)
[…] Lazaroff (June 1, 2000), Pickaway App. No. 00 CA 09 ("Stroud I").

{¶ 20} According to Stroud I:

* * * Jail time credit pursuant to R.C. 2967.191 is distinguishable from the issue of whether sentences should be served consecutively or concurrently pursuant to R.C. 2929.41. The trial court's denial of jail credit time is not resjudicata on the issue of whether Stroud's sentence for burglary should have been served consecutive to or concurrently with his imprisonment in federal prison.

R.C. 2929.41 provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) * * * a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. * * *"

Here, in its May 1998 Entry, the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas sentenced Stroud to two years, a month after the ten month sentence imposed by the federal court on April 10, 1998. Therefore, pursuant to the language of R.C. 2929.41, Stroud's term "shall be served concurrently."