Stroud v. Dept. of Rehab. Corr., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2004)
[…] 5 Ohio Adm. Code 5120-2-031(D), effective March 13, 1998, provides that "[a]ny prison term shall be served concurrently, not aggregated, with any other prison term imposed by a court of this state, another state, or of the United States, except as provided in paragraphs (B) and (C) of this rule."

6 R.C. 5120.05, effective March 17, 1998, in pertinent part, provides that "[t]he department or rehabilitation and correction may maintain, operate, manage, and govern all state institutions for the custody, control, training, and rehabilitation of persons convicted of crime and sentenced to correctional institutions."