Stroud v. Dept. of Rehab. Corr., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2004)
[…] See October 9, 1998, Detainer Action Letter to prosecutor's office, and November 5, 1998, letter from sheriff placing a detainer against Stroud.

2 According to evidence in the record, Stroud filed motions on March 30, 1999 (motion for jail credit), August 17, 1999 (motion for jail-time credit), October 6, 1999 (motion for jail-time credit), October 13, 1999 (motion for certification of time served while in federal prison), and on December 22, 1999 (motion for certification of time served while in federal prison).

3 Former R.C. 2929.41(A), in effect at the time the common pleas court sentenced Stroud, provided that "[e]xcept as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States."

4 Ohio Adm.