{¶ 3} Upon reviewing the information from the EPA, as well as the Ohio Administrative Code, the Appellant determined he fell within the registration excep
[…] Id., citing Jackson v.Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781. A claim of insufficient evidence raises a question of law, the resolution of which does not allow the *Page 6 court to weigh the evidence. State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172,175, 485 N.E.2d 717. The sufficiency of the evidence standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.Jackson, supra, at 319.
{¶ 10} The Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 3734.83(A), which provides, in pertinent part,
"Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no person shall transport scrap tires anywhere in this state unless the business or governmental entity that employs the person first registers with and obtains a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection."
The mens rea required to find a violation of the aforementioned statute is found in the penalty provision of R.C. 3734.99, which provides,