{¶ 3} Upon reviewing the information from the EPA, as well as the Ohio Administrative Code, the Appellant determined he fell within the registration excep
[…] {¶ 10} The Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 3734.83(A), which provides, in pertinent part,
"Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no person shall transport scrap tires anywhere in this state unless the business or governmental entity that employs the person first registers with and obtains a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection."
The mens rea required to find a violation of the aforementioned statute is found in the penalty provision of R.C. 3734.99, which provides,
"Whoever knowingly violates * * * division (A) of section 3734.83 * * * of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense."
Thus, the elements necessary to establish a conviction for a violation of R.C. 3734.83(A) include proving that a person (1) knowingly; (2) transported; (3) scrap tires; (4) anywhere in Ohio; and (5) did so without a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection. *Page 7