{¶ 20} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury * * * occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter."
{¶ 21} R.C. 4123.01(B)(2) defines "employer" to mean "[e]very person, firm, and private corporation * * * that (a) has in service one or more employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter."
{¶ 22} Further, R.C. 4123.741, the "fellow servant doctrine," provides the same kind of immunity to any individual employee of an employer who participates in the state's workers' compensation fund." Jessop, supra.