Civ.R. 56(E)[.] * * *" (Citations omitted.)
{¶ 18} In general, "claims related to injuries sustained in the course of employment are addressed exclusively by the Ohio's Workers' Compensation statutes." Jessop v. Angelo Benedetti, Inc., Cuyahoga App. No. 80600, 2003-Ohio-3, at ¶ 15. Thus, "[u]nder Ohio law, employers who comply with the Workers' Compensation Act are granted immunity from civil liability for unintentional employment-related injuries." Id. at ¶ 20.
{¶ 19} The immunity provided to employers is set forth under R.C.4123.74, which states in part as follows:
{¶ 20} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury * * * occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter."