In Re Ritterbeck, 07 Ca 22 (10-23-2008)
[…] {¶ 41} Accordingly, the judgment of the Guernsey County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, is affirmed.

Edwards, J. Hoffman, P.J. and Gwin, J. concur.

*Page 14

JUDGMENT ENTRY For the reasons stated in our accompanying Memorandum-Opinion on file, the judgment of the Guernsey County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, is affirmed. Costs assessed to appellant.

1 Although the trial court indicated that it was treating the 1999 grant of custody as a grant of temporary custody, the trial court seem to treat the same as a grant of legal custody. Legal custody "is defined by R.C. 2151.011(B)(19) as "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where the child shall live and the right and duty to protect, train and discipline a child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education and medical care, all subject to residual parental rights, privileges and responsibilities." As will be made clear in our analysis, our disposition of this case is the same whether the 1999 grant of custody was temporary or legal. *Page 1