In Re Ritterbeck, 07 Ca 22 (10-23-2008)
[…] {¶ 30} In rejecting such a theory, the Ohio Supreme Court, inHockstok, stated, in relevant part, as follows: "The only remaining question to be settled, therefore, is how can a party who did not appeal a final order subsequently petition the court for a modification, when the modification motion raises essentially the same issues that would have been raised during the waived appeal? Unlike most areas of the law where permanency of final orders is a paramount principle, in child custody law, flexibility is often an overriding concern. Such flexibility is codified in R.C. 2151.011(B)(19), which defines the term "legal custody" as "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child * * * subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." (Emphasis added.) This definition of legal custody is statutory codification of the principle that in child custody, permanency of final orders is not always of the highest priority."