In Re Ritterbeck, 07 Ca 22 (10-23-2008)
[…] I, II {¶ 21} Appellant, in his two assignments of error, challenges the trial court's award of legal custody of Destanie to appellee. Appellant specifically contends that the trial court erred in awarding custody to appellee in 2007 because it did not make the required finding that appellant was an unsuitable parent in 2007. Appellant further contends that the trial court's decision was based solely on an unsupported finding that appellant had abandoned Destanie in 1999.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2151.23 gives juvenile courts exclusive jurisdiction to "determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." The Ohio Supreme Court addressed the issue of when a trial court may award custody of a child such as Destanie to a nonparent in In rePerales (1977), 52 Ohio St. 2d 89, 369 N.E.2d 1047. In Perales, the Supreme Court held as follows: "In [a] child custody proceeding between a parent and a