THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DENYING APPELLANT'S APPLICATION TO SEAL HIS CRIMINAL CONVICTION.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
THE EVIDENCE BEFORE THE TRIAL COURT MANDATED THE CONCLUSION THAT THE INTERESTS OF APPELLANT IN HAVING HIS RECORD SEALED OUTWEIGHED ANY LEGITIMATE NEEDS OF THE GOVERNMENT TO MAINTAIN THE SAME.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DENYING APPELLANT'S MOTION THAT THE PROBATION DEPARTMENT INTERVIEW HIS PEERS IN NEW MEXICO OR ALLOW DEPOSITIONS.
As indicated infra, applications to seal/expunge criminal convictions are governed by R.C. 2953.321, which provides, i n relevant part:
(B) Upon the filing of an application * * *, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant.
(C)(1) The court shall do each of the following:
(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender * * *;
(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant;
(c) If the applicant is a first offender * * *, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;
(d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection * * *, consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection;
(e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant's conviction sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records. [Emphasis added.]
Case law interpreting this statute makes it abundantly clear that it is remedial in nature, and "must be liberally construed" to promote the statute's purpose of allowing appropriate applicants to seal their records. State ex rel. Gains v.