{¶ 2} "The trial court erred when it ordered the defendant-appellant to pay unspecified court costs, fees, and attorney fees."
[…] {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23, the trial court was required to "include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." There is no requirement that the court determine that an offender has the ability to pay such costs. State v. Haynie,157 Ohio App. 3d 708, 2004-Ohio-2452, at ¶ 27.
{¶ 8} However, there is such a requirement with respect to the cost of appointed representation. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." To impose such a financial sanction, the court "must make an affirmative determination on the record in the form of a journal entry, that the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal services rendered to him.