{¶ 21} Although factually similar to Sutton, the case at hand contains a distinct difference which can only render the appellant's statements spoiled. First, unlike the defendant in Sutton, the appellant in this case was handcuffed and forced to remain seated on the bed. Second, the appellant was forced to remain in the bedroom while the officers investigated and questioned others in the house. Unlike Sutton, the appellant's freedom of movement was clearly severely restrained due to the actions of the officers.
{¶ 22} Moreover, R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(b) articulates Ohio's preferred arrest policy in these cases:
{¶ 23} "If * * * a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person."
{¶ 24} Unlike the trial court in Sutton, we do not believe that the statute entitles an investigating officer carte blanche freedom in questioning anyone involved in a domestic violence dispute without regard to applicable Miranda warnings.