{¶ 16} The state places much emphasis on Ohio's Preferred Arrest Policy in Domestic Violence Cases dictum, which sets forth procedures and policies relating to the investigation of domestic violence cases, to justify the actions of the officers in the case at hand. Specifically, the Ohio Revised Code requires local police departments to adopt procedures and policies relating to officer response to an alleged incident of domestic violence or of violating a protection order, according to the provisions of R.C. 2935.03. See, R.C. 2935.032(A). R.C.2935.03(B)(3)(b) articulates Ohio's preferred arrest policy in these cases:
{¶ 17} "If * * * a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person."
{¶ 18} The statute further requires that the officer determine who is the primary aggressor before making any arrest. R.C. 2935.03 (B)(3)(b).