In Re Conservatorship of Ahmed, Unpublished Decision (6-16-2003)
[…] Appellant complains that the court failed to follow the statutory procedure which requires a hearing before appointing a conservator. He notes that the application was prepared by the proposed conservator. Along this line, he claims that his signature is forged on the application. He then claims that the conservator was not permitted to file the application because he was an interested party since he was acting as appellant's attorney when he filed a motion to lift the restraining order on funds entered in the divorce case. Finally, he states that he was not physically infirm.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2111.021 provides that a "competent adult who is physically infirm may petition the probate court of the county in which he resides" for a conservatorship. This statute further provides: "After a hearing, if the court finds that the petition was voluntarily filed and that the conservator is suitable, the court shall issue an order of conservatorship." The interest of the conservator and whether the conservator is suitable is also questionable; however, such questions should have been determined at the appointment hearing. Here, the application was granted the day it was filed, and there is no indication that a hearing was held.