Appellant seems to be arguing that appellee failed to provide evidence of his self-generated income, thus resulting in an inaccurate calculation. It is well-settled that a trial court's decision regarding child support obligations falls within the sound discretion of the trial court. Pauly v. Pauly,80 Ohio St.3d 386, 390, 1997-Ohio-105, 686 N.E.2d 1108; Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144, 541 N.E.2d 1028. Thus, absent an abuse of discretion, we will uphold the trial court's decision.
{¶ 16} R.C. 3119.05 provides the requirements a court must follow when calculating child support. Subsection (A) states: The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limitedto, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns. (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 17} In this instance, appellee provided a document entitled "Occasional Income" for the years 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001. The trial court found this document to be sufficient documentation of appellee's self-generated income.