Stewart v. City of Alliance, Unpublished Decision (2-9-1998)
[…] Since the evidence establishes that the deletion of appellant's position resulted in an economic benefit to the City, as well as a more efficient operation of the Department, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the City abolished appellant's position. In light of this finding, we further find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that R.C. 124.34 is inapplicable and appellant's appeal to the Commission was untimely pursuant to R.C. 124.328.

R.C. 124.34 provides, in pertinent part:

The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of . . . cities . . . shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office.

* * *

In any case of reduction, suspension of more than three working days, or removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of reduction, suspension, or removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor. Such order shall be filed with the director of administrative services and state personnel board of review, or the commission, as many be appropriate.

Within ten days following the filing of such order, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the state personnel board of review or the commission.

* * *