Stewart v. City of Alliance, Unpublished Decision (2-9-1998)
[…] Furthermore, the record reveals appellant did not receive a letter of appointment to the unclassified service from a previous appointing authority. Accordingly, appellant was a member of the classified service pursuant to Ordinance No. 7-91, supra. We agree with appellant that the trial court's determination that she was an unclassified employee is erroneous.

Next, we must analyze whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the City abolished appellant's position.

R.C. 124.321 gives an appointing authority the power to abolish positions. R.C. 124.321(D) provides, in part:

Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. * * *

Appellant argues the City failed to present evidence of an economic reason for the deletion of her position or evidence that the deletion was the result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the Department. We find the evidence in the record inapposite. As discussed in detail, supra, prior to and after appellant's March, 1994 accident, the City subcontracted part of the work of the Planning and Development Department to the Stark County Regional Planning Commission.