{¶ 4} In this appeal, J.P. asserts two assignments of error, the first of which is:
[…] Pruett (1971), 28 Ohio App. 2d 29, 34, 57 Ohio Op.2d 38, 41, 273 N.E.2d 884, 887."
State v. Johnson (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 240, 245-246, 754 N.E.2d 796.
Simply being present at the scene of a crime, however, is not sufficient to prove someone was aiding and abetting in the commission of an offense. Id., at 243,3 citing State v. Widner (1982),69 Ohio St.2d 267, 269, 431 N.E.2d 1025, 1027.
{¶ 26} J.P. was also convicted of unlawful restraint as defined in R.C. 2905.03(A):
"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."