State Ex Rel. Reyna v. Drabik, Unpublished Decision (4-8-1999)
[…] Code 123:1-37-03, we find that relator was automatically entitled to the longevity pay supplement.

Having determined that relator is entitled to longevity pay, we must next determine to how much longevity pay relator is entitled. In her brief, respondent asserts that any recovery of longevity pay awarded to relator would be "capped" by the statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.07. R.C. 2305.07 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.1] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.