In Re Estate of Wyant, Unpublished Decision (12-6-2002)
[…] In accordance with this determination, the probate court awarded appellant $856 and issued a judgment against Tod Wyant for the remaining balance.

{¶ 11} From this decision, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal with this court. He now argues under his sole assignment of error that the probate court erred in not awarding him the entire $6,000 previously approved. We agree.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2113.36 provides, in part, that "[w]hen an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of the administration." "The determination of the amount of attorney fees to be paid from the estate is to be based upon the actual services performed by the attorney and upon the reasonable value of those services." In re Estate of Lindquist (Dec. 22, 1995), 11th Dist. No. 95-P-0041, 1995 Ohio App.