S.E. Johnson Companies v. Chas. F. Mann Paint. Co., Ot-08-001 (12-5-2008)
[…] However, if Mann failed to submit a quote, SEJ was then required to prepare a quotation for the abrasive blasting for inspection work and then submit that quotation to ODOT. Because we have concluded that issues of fact remain as to whether the abrasive blasting for inspection and rehabilitation work was, in fact, extra, we further find that issues of fact remain as to whether Mann or SEJ breached the terms of the subcontract and, by reference, the contract with ODOT.

{¶ 47} Mann also argues that the trial court erred by disregarding R.C. 4113.62(E), when it found that Mann breached the subcontract by filing an attested account lien. R.C. 4113.62(E) provides:

{¶ 48} "No construction contract, agreement, or understanding that makes payment from a contractor to a subcontractor or materials supplier, or from a subcontractor to a materials supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier materials supplier contingent or conditioned upon receipt of payment from any other person shall prohibit a person from filing a claim to protect rights under sections 153.56,1311.06, and 1311.26 of the Revised Code from expiring during the pendency of receipt of payment."

{¶ 49} R.C. 1311.26 provides, in part: