A bench trial was held on August 16, 1993. After the trial, the court took the decision under advisement and declared that it would announce its decisi
[…] * * *
(2) Promote or advertise for sale, delivery, or dissemination; sell, deliver, publicly disseminate, publicly display, exhibit, present, rent, or provide; or offer or agree to sell, deliver, publicly disseminate, publicly display, exhibit, present, rent, or provide, any obscene material;
* * *
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of pandering obscenity, a misdemeanor of the first degree. [A subsequent offense is a fourth-degree felony]."
The required scienter for pandering obscenity is clarified in R.C. 2907.35 which explains:
"(A) An owner or manager, or his agent or employee, of a bookstore, newsstand, theater, or other commercial establishment engaged in selling materials or exhibiting performances, who, in the course of business:
* * *
(2) Does any of the acts prohibited by section 2907.31 or 2907.32 of the Revised Code is presumed to have knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, if he has actual notice of the nature of such material or performance, whether or not he has precise knowledge of its contents."
Appellant claims that, because he never personally viewed the videotapes, he had no knowledge that they were obscene. However, the statute does not require the state to demonstrate that appellant was aware of the actual contents of the videos.