A bench trial was held on August 16, 1993. After the trial, the court took the decision under advisement and declared that it would announce its decisi
[…] The within appeal followed.
II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. ONE Appellant sets forth three assignments of error, the first of which alleges:
"THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT WAS DENIED HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL PER ARTICLE I, SECTION 10 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO."
Appellant contends that the court's delay of six months from submission of the case until release of the judgment entry constitutes a violation of his right to a speedy trial and due process of law. Appellant supports his argument by quoting R.C.2938.11(F), which provides in pertinent part:
"Any finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case to him."
However, the above statutory provision is directory in nature and not a mandatory rule. State ex rel. Turrin v.