{¶ 4} The tri
[…] {¶ 25} The trial court herein found two circumstances in R.C.2151.414(B)(1) were present. First, the trial court found mother had abandoned the children. The trial court also found the boys cannot or should not be placed with mother within a reasonable time as she failed continuously and repeatedly to remedy the problems *Page 9 which caused the initial removal of the children. We shall address each circumstance in turn.
{¶ 26} R.C. 2151.011(C) explains:
{¶ 27} "For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."
{¶ 28} As set forth in the Statement of Case and Facts, supra, mother had two visits with Dontrez during the pendency of the case, one in November, 2005, and the other in March, 2006. Mother had four visits with Jay'mere between November, 2005, and July 31, 2006, the date of the final hearing.