State Ex Rel. Wilkerson v. Trumbull Cty. Bd., 2007-T-0081 (9-13-2007)
[…] That is, the statute provides that the documents must be submitted by "no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, * * *." In choosing this precise date for "independent" petitions, the Ohio General Assembly hoped that certain public policy considerations would be served. These considerations are stated in the last paragraph of R.C. 3513.257:

{¶ 11} "The purpose of establishing a filing deadline for independent candidates prior to the primary election * * * is to recognize that the state has a substantial and compelling interest in protecting its electoral process by encouraging political stability, ensuring that the winner of the election will represent a majority of the community, providing the electorate with an understandable ballot, and enhancing voter education, thereby fostering informed and educated expressions of the popular will in a general *Page 6 election. The filing deadline for independent candidates * * * prevents splintered parties and unrestrained factionalism, avoids political fragmentation, and maintains the integrity of the ballot. The deadline, one day prior to the primary election, is the least drastic means of protecting these state interests. The general assembly finds that the filing deadline for independent candidates * * * is reasonably related to the state's purpose of ensuring fair and honest elections while leaving unimpaired the political, voting, and associational rights secured by the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution."