City of Elyria v. Tress
[…] Welsh v.Wisconsin (1984), 466 U.S. 740, 752-753, 104 S.Ct. 2091,2098-2100, 80 L.Ed.2d 732, 744-745. The court held that the exigent-circumstances exception is *Page 9 generally limited to the investigation of felony offenses.Id. The court, and most lower courts addressing the issue, have refused to permit warrantless entries into the home to effectuate arrests for misdemeanor offenses. Id.

Because the arrest of appellant violated theFourth Amendment, it was an unlawful arrest. We therefore turn to the question whether appellant is permitted to resist such an unlawful arrest.

R.C. 2921.33(A) provides:

"No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another."

The state relies upon Columbus v. Fraley (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 173, 70 O.O.2d 335, 324 N.E.2d 735, certiorari denied (1975), 423 U.S. 872, 96 S.Ct. 138, 46 L.Ed.2d 102, for the proposition that the above statute also prohibits resisting anyunlawful arrest.