State v. Pies, Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] A bench trial was held. The court found Pies guilty of ethnic intimidation in both cases and not guilty of the other counts. Pies now appeals her convictions for ethnic intimidation. She asserts three assignments of error, all of which we reject.

I. Inconsistent Findings

In her first assignment, which involves only the October 19 incident, Pies asserts that the court should not have found her guilty of ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12, when it found her not guilty on the separate count of menacing under R.C. 2903.22. This assignment stems from the language of R.C.2927.12, which states:

(A) No person shall violate section * * * 2903.22 * * * of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation.