{¶ 5} On
[…] State v.Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St. 2d 261. The standard is the same as is used to review a sufficiency of the evidence claim. State v. Carter (1995), 72 Ohio St.d3d 545. Accordingly, Appellant's conviction should be affirmed, if, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380.
{¶ 13} Appellant was convicted of dereliction of duty, in violation or R.C. 2921.44(C)(5), which reads:
{¶ 14} "(C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently do any of the following:
{¶ 15} * * *
{¶ 16} "(5) Fail to observe any lawful and reasonable regulation for the management of the detention facility."
{¶ 17} Appellant cites the testimony of Phil Johnson, the Fairfield County Jail Administrator, stating, pursuant to his role as jail administrator, he is in charge of the Fairfield County Jail.