STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE {¶ 2} This matter arises out of a special proceeding to dissolve a corporation commenced under Ohio Revised Code Section1701.89.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied appellant's motion for failure to comply with Civil Rule 24(C).
{¶ 18} The trial court also denied appellant's motion to intervene on the independent basis stated in the receiver's response and surreply regarding the statute of limitations.
{¶ 19} In Ohio, it is well settled a person may not intervene when his claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Likoverv. Cleveland (1978), 60 Ohio App. 2d 154; Picciuto v. LucasCounty Board of Commissioners (1990), 69 Ohio App. 3d 789.
{¶ 20} Upon review, we find appellant's claim is barred by R.C. 2305.07, the applicable statute of limitations. The statute states:
{¶ 21} "2305.07 Contract not in writing
{¶ 22} "Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."
{¶ 23} Appellant maintains its claim is based upon a written, not oral, contract. Appellant's argument is based upon letters from Mr.