Geico General Ins. Co. v. Van Meter, 07ca3002 (9-29-2008)
[…] Eliminating the mandatory coverage offering and simultaneously permitting the parties to agree to coverage exclusions not listed in the statute provides insurers considerable flexibility in devising specific restrictions on any offered uninsured-or underinsured-motorist coverage. See also S.B. 97, Section 3(B)(3), 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, 788-789 (General Assembly expressed its intention to "[p]rovide statutory authority for the inclusion of exclusionary or limiting provisions in uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages')."

See, also, Bousquet v. State Auto Ins. Co., Cuyahoga App. No. 89601,2008-Ohio-922.

{¶ 14} Accordingly, based upon the foregoing reasons, we hereby overrule Appellant's first "assignment of error."