State v. Carter, 05 Je 7 (6-29-2007)
[…] We cannot do so. This is an issue which is the proper subject of post-conviction proceedings.

Failure to Seek Severance {¶ 61} Carter next argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request separate trials for Carter and Robinson. He claims that counsel's ineffectiveness in this regard allowed damning evidence against Robinson, namely evidence of Robinson's prior actions with a firearm and of Robinson's bribery attempts, to be used against him as well.

{¶ 62} Joinder is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which provides as follows:

{¶ 63} "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."

{¶ 64} The law favors joinder because a single trial will conserve time and expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can result from successive trials before different juries.State v. Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St.3d 71, 86-87; State v.