In Re Adoption of Harris, Unpublished Decision (12-4-2003)
[…] I., II. {¶ 21} In each of his assignments of error, Appellant is arguing that the trial court erred in finding that he failed to communicate with Jada Leigh Harris without justifiable cause. We disagree.

{¶ 22} In the case sub judice, the trial court found that the consent of Appellant was not required since he had failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor child for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition.

{¶ 23} R.C. § 3107.07 reads in pertinent part as follows: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. * * *

{¶ 24} Pursuant to R.C. § 3107.07(A), the petitioner for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, both that the natural parent has failed to communicate with the child for the requisite one year period and that this failure was without justifiable cause.