Blubaugh v. Fred Martin Motors Inc., 23793 (2-27-2008)
[…] {¶ 5} Mr. Blubaugh argues that the trial court erred by granting appellees' motion to enforce the arbitration agreement. Blubaugh asserts that the trial court has a legal obligation to review such types of agreements to determine whether they are enforceable or whether they are unconscionable. He asserts that the trial court failed to do so. This Court agrees.

{¶ 6} R.C. Chapter 2711 authorizes the enforcement of arbitration agreements by way of an order directing arbitration pursuant to R.C.2711.03. R.C. 2711.03(A) expressly provides:

"The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement."

{¶ 7} The Ohio Supreme Court distinguished between the procedural requirements of R.C. 2711.03, requesting the enforcement of an arbitration *Page 4 agreement, and those of R.C. 2711.02, addressing a request for a stay pending arbitration.