State v. Williams, Unpublished Decision (9-8-2005)
[…] The matter was set for sentencing at which time Williams was ordered to serve 90 days in the Mahoning County Justice Center. A stay was requested and granted.

{¶ 4} As his sole assignment of error, Williams claims:

{¶ 5} "The trial court denied Appellant Due Process under the Fourteenth Amendment due to the fact that his conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence and the trial court's verdict was inconsistent with the evidence and testimony presented at trial."

{¶ 6} Williams was convicted of violating R.C. 2909.06, the statute that prohibits criminal damaging, which provides:

{¶ 7} "(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

{¶ 8} "(1) Knowingly, by any means"

{¶ 9} Williams claims that his conviction under that statute was against the manifest weight of the evidence presented at trial.