Mazzuckelli v. Mazzuckelli
[…] However, he has a right of indemnification against the mother for support payments made in excess of those he agreed to pay. To apply the amended versions of R.C. 3103.03 or 3109.05 to extend his support obligation under the decree would extinguish his right to indemnification.

Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which prohibits the passage of retroactive laws, applies to laws affecting substantive rights. Kilbreath v. Rudy (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 70, 45 O.O.2d 370, 242 N.E.2d 658. Substantive law is that which creates duties, rights and obligations. Id. R.C. 1.58(A) states: *Page 562

"(2) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * * [a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder."

Clearly, applying the statutory amendments to extend the father's support obligation under the decree of dissolution would extinguish his right of indemnification in violation of Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution.