R.C. 2929.41 states:
[…] The trial court sentenced Dawson to one year of incarceration on the escape offense and ordered that he serve the sentence consecutively to his reimposed misdemeanor sentence. Dawson appeals.
In his sole assignment of error, Dawson contends that R.C.2929.41(A) requires that misdemeanor and felony convictions be served concurrently, and that the trial court erred in ordering that he serve his sentence for escape consecutively to his misdemeanor sentence.
R.C. 2929.41 states:
"(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. In any case, a sentence ofimprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with asentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federalpenal or reformatory institution. *Page 645
"(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:
"* * *
"(2) When it is imposed for a violation of * * * section2921.34 * * * of the Revised Code [escape] * * *;