State v. Benge, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2000)
[…] Appellant never sought to compel discovery or to make the trial court aware of the state's delay in providing discovery. Had appellant not acquiesced in the state's delay, and instead had sought to compel discovery, the trial court could have considered whether the delay should be counted against the state. Wamsley, 71 Ohio App.3d at 611.

The trial court did not err in counting the time of discovery against appellant and dismissing his motion. The assignment of error is overruled.

Judgment affirmed.

WALSH and VALEN, JJ., concur.

1 R.C. 2945.71 provides:

A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

* * *

(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.

2 R.C. 2945.72 provides:

The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:

* * *