State v. Thomas, 08 Ma 79 (3-4-2009)
[…] Ms. Thomas failed to appear for trial on December 29, 1999, and was not apprehended again until June, 2002. Appellant's bond was declared forfeited by the court on June 12, 2001. Appellant assumes that it was not responsible for Ms. Thomas' failure to appear on December 29, 1999, and that its bond could not be held forfeited for the non-appearance on that date. Appellant fails to consider that Ms. Thomas had already missed at least two court appearances prior to October 20, 1999, while the bond was unquestionably still in effect.

{¶ 25} Appellant cites R.C. 2937.40(A) to further its argument:

{¶ 26} "(A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused *Page 8 shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways:

{¶ 27} "(1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accusedbefore the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways: