State v. McGee, Unpublished Decision (4-21-2003)
[…] McGee to pay `all fees permitted pursuant to ORC 2929.18(A)(4)' without considering Mr. McGee's `present and future ability to pay' such fees as required by R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). (Judgment Entry filed May 10, 2002)"

{¶ 5} On March 27, 2003, the appellee filed a stipulation that the two assigned errors have merit and motioned that the matter be remanded for a determination of ability to pay before assessment of any costs or fees.

{¶ 6} As the assigned errors contain common questions of law and fact they will be discussed together.

{¶ 7} Under R.C. 2941.51(D) regarding payment of appointed counsel:

{¶ 8} "The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." There is a clear requirement that the trial court make an affirmative determination on the record that a defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay some or all of the cost of legal services he receives. Statev.